OnlyCycling

Omloop Het Nieuwsblad 2024

Belgium
Feb. 24, 2024
11:15 Gent - 15:51 Ninove
202.2km
1,607m

On this page: Photos | Results | Profile | Route map | Participants

Photos

View all photos in full size.

Profile

View full size
Profile

Source: Official Fan Guide

Close
Profile
Source: Official Fan Guide

Route map

Enable zoom View full size
Route map

Source: Official Fan Guide

Close
Route map
Source: Official Fan Guide

Race description

The 79th edition of the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad was held on Feb. 24, 2024. The departure was in Gent and the arrival in Ninove. The total length of the race was 202.2km and the elevation gain was 1,607m.

The organiser of the race was Flanders Classics, with race director Wim Van Herreweghe. The classification of the race was UCI WorldTour - 1.UWT.

The winner of this race was Jan Tratnik.

Results

Rider Team Time
1. Jan Tratnik TVL 4:31:28
2. Nils Politt UAD +00:03
3. Wout van Aert TVL +00:08
4. Oliver Naesen DAT ,,
5. Christophe Laporte TVL ,,
6. Laurenz Rex IWA ,,
7. Jasper Stuyven LTK ,,
8. Thomas Pidcock IGD ,,
9. Matteo Trentin TUD ,,
10. Arnaud De Lie LTD ,,
11. Pierre Gautherat DAT ,,
12. Tim Wellens UAD ,,
13. Mike Teunissen IWA ,,
14. Alexander Kristoff UXM ,,
15. Iván García Cortina MOV ,,
16. Stefan K√ľng GFC ,,
17. Jenthe Biermans ARK ,,
18. Gianni Vermeersch ADC ,,
19. Dries De Bondt DAT ,,
20. Alex Kirsch LTK ,,
21. Yves Lampaert SOQ ,,
22. Dylan Teuns IPT ,,
23. Aimé De Gendt COF ,,
24. Matej Mohorińć TBV ,,
25. António Morgado UAD ,,
26. Johan Jacobs MOV ,,
27. Toms SkujiŇÜŇ° LTK ,,
28. Cedric Beullens LTD ,,
29. Matteo Jorgenson TVL ,,
30. Damien Touzé DAT ,,
31. Alexey Lutsenko AST ,,
32. Rasmus Tiller UXM ,,
33. Marco Haller BOH ,,
34. Dylan van Baarle TVL ,,
35. Tiesj Benoot TVL +00:14
36. Markus Hoelgaard UXM +00:25
37. Victor Campenaerts LTD +00:26
38. Brent Van Moer LTD +00:46
39. Jasper De Buyst LTD ,,
40. Casper Pedersen SOQ +01:37
41. Edward Theuns LTK ,,
42. Tom Van Asbroeck IPT +01:41
43. Ide Schelling AST ,,
44. Hugo Page IWA ,,
45. Amaury Capiot ARK ,,
46. Pascal Eenkhoorn LTD ,,
47. Gonzalo Serrano MOV ,,
48. Frank van den Broek DFP ,,
49. Fabio Christen Q36 ,,
50. Connor Swift IGD ,,
51. Luca Van Boven BWB ,,
52. Pavel Bittner DFP ,,
53. Luke Durbridge JAY ,,
54. Jonas Rutsch EFE ,,
55. Biniam Girmay IWA ,,
56. Nicolò Parisini Q36 +02:26
57. Sean Flynn DFP ,,
58. Ben Turner IGD +03:55
59. Jonas Abrahamsen UXM +04:06
60. Tim Declercq LTK ,,
61. Riley Pickrell IPT ,,
62. Andrea Pasqualon TBV ,,
63. Emil Herzog BOH ,,
64. Krists Neilands IPT ,,
65. Sander De Pestel DAT ,,
66. Jasper Philipsen ADC ,,
67. Michael Valgren EFE ,,
68. Tobias Ludvigsson Q36 +04:49
69. Stian Fredheim UXM ,,
70. Jonathan Milan LTK ,,
71. Lewis Askey GFC ,,
72. Jonas Koch BOH ,,
73. Michael Gogl ADC +07:26
74. Amund Gr√łndahl Jansen JAY +08:20
75. Alexis Gougeard COF ,,
76. Mathias Norsgaard MOV ,,
77. Luke Rowe IGD ,,
78. Arthur Kluckers TUD ,,
79. Nathan Vandepitte BWB ,,
80. Gianni Moscon SOQ ,,
81. Cameron Wurf IGD ,,
82. Fabian Lienhard GFC +09:10
83. Yevgeniy Fedorov AST ,,
84. Cees Bol AST ,,
85. Mathis Le Berre ARK ,,
86. Olivier Le Gac GFC ,,
87. Dries De Pooter IWA ,,
88. Salvatore Puccio IGD ,,
89. Niklas Märkl DFP ,,
90. Petr Kelemen TUD +11:08
91. Owain Doull EFE +11:29
92. Kenneth Van Rooy BWB ,,
93. ŇĀukasz Owsian ARK ,,
94. Lawson Craddock JAY ,,
95. Edoardo Affini TVL ,,
96. Clément Russo GFC ,,
97. Samuel Watson GFC ,,
98. Jelle Vermoote BWB ,,
99. Kamil MaŇāecki Q36 +13:07
100. Jules Hesters TFB ,,
101. Luca De Meester BWB ,,
102. Fran Miholjevińá TBV ,,
103. Ethan Vernon IPT ,,
104. Lars Craps TFB ,,
105. Louis Blouwe BWB ,,
106. Cyrus Monk Q36 ,,
107. Jannik Steimle Q36 ,,
108. Ward Vanhoof TFB ,,
109. Michael Vink UAD ,,
110. Ceriel Desal BWB ,,
111. Dylan Vandenstorme TFB ,,
112. Alberto Bettiol EFE ,,
113. Edvald Boasson Hagen DAT ,,
114. Elias Maris TFB ,,
115. Albert Torres MOV ,,
116. Roel van Sintmaartensdijk IWA ,,
117. Adrien Petit IWA ,,
118. Stan Van Tricht ADC ,,
119. Christopher Juul-Jensen JAY ,,
120. Manlio Moro MOV ,,
121. Oier Lazkano MOV ,,
122. Leo Hayter IGD ,,
123. Alan Riou ARK ,,
124. Josef ńĆern√Ĺ SOQ ,,
125. Blake Quick JAY ,,
126. Bob Jungels BOH ,,
127. Campbell Stewart JAY ,,
128. Luca Mozzato ARK ,,
129. Samuele Battistella AST ,,
130. Stefan Bissegger EFE ,,
131. Oscar Riesebeek ADC ,,
132. Quinten Hermans ADC ,,
133. Fred Wright TBV ,,
DNF Riley Sheehan IPT -
DNF Rory Townsend Q36 -
DNF Warre Vangheluwe SOQ -
DNF Jacob Eriksson TUD -
DNF Marius Mayrhofer TUD -
DNF Florian Sénéchal ARK -
DNF Julian Alaphilippe SOQ -
DNF Jordi Meeus BOH -
DNF Tom Bohli TUD -
DNF Alexander Krieger TUD -
DNF Erik Nordsæter Resell UXM -
DNF S√łren W√¶renskjold UXM -
DNF Lars Boven ADC -
DNF √Ālvaro Jos√© Hodeg UAD -
DNF Kasper Asgreen SOQ -
DNF Nicolas Debeaumarché COF -
DNF Patrick Eddy DFP -
DNF Tim Naberman DFP -
DNF Bram Welten DFP -
DNF Anders Foldager JAY -
DNF Sven Erik Bystr√łm GFC -
DNF Rui Oliveira UAD -
DNF Harry Sweeny EFE -
DNF Mikkel Fr√łlich Honor√© EFE -
DNF Filippo Baroncini UAD -
DNF Jordan Labrosse DAT -
DNF Sébastien Grignard LTD -
DNF Alex Colman TFB -
DNF Derek Gee IPT -
DNF Nolann Mahoudo COF -
DNF Alexis Renard COF -
DNF Axel Zingle COF -
DNF Cesare Benedetti BOH -
DNF Luis-Joe L√ľhrs BOH -
DNF Kamiel Bonneu TFB -
DNF Otto Vergaerde LTK -
DNF DuŇ°an Rajovińá TBV -
DNF Kamil Gradek TBV -
DNF MatevŇĺ Govekar TBV -
DNF R√ľdiger Selig AST -
DNF Max Kanter AST -
DNS Piet Allegaert COF -
View full results...

Participants

Collapse all
  • Team Visma | Lease a Bike shirt
    Team Visma | Lease a Bike
    • 1 Dylan van Baarle
    • 2 Wout van Aert
    • 3 Christophe Laporte
    • 4 Tiesj Benoot
    • 5 Jan Tratnik
    • 6 Matteo Jorgenson
    • 7 Edoardo Affini
  • Alpecin - Deceuninck shirt
    Alpecin - Deceuninck
    • 11 Jasper Philipsen
    • 12 Michael Gogl
    • 13 Quinten Hermans
    • 14 Lars Boven
    • 15 Oscar Riesebeek
    • 16 Stan Van Tricht
    • 17 Gianni Vermeersch
  • Soudal - Quick Step shirt
    Soudal - Quick Step
    • 21 Julian Alaphilippe
    • 22 Kasper Asgreen
    • 23 Josef ńĆern√Ĺ
    • 24 Yves Lampaert
    • 25 Gianni Moscon
    • 26 Casper Pedersen
    • 27 Warre Vangheluwe
  • Intermarch√© - Wanty shirt
    Intermarché - Wanty
    • 31 Biniam Girmay
    • 32 Dries De Pooter
    • 33 Hugo Page
    • 34 Adrien Petit
    • 35 Laurenz Rex
    • 36 Mike Teunissen
    • 37 Roel van Sintmaartensdijk
  • Ark√©a - B&B Hotels shirt
    Arkéa - B&B Hotels
    • 41 Florian S√©n√©chal
    • 42 Amaury Capiot
    • 43 Mathis Le Berre
    • 44 Alan Riou
    • 45 Luca Mozzato
    • 46 ŇĀukasz Owsian
    • 47 Jenthe Biermans
  • Astana Qazaqstan Team shirt
    Astana Qazaqstan Team
    • 51 Cees Bol
    • 52 Yevgeniy Fedorov
    • 53 Samuele Battistella
    • 54 Max Kanter
    • 55 Alexey Lutsenko
    • 56 Ide Schelling
    • 57 R√ľdiger Selig
  • Bahrain - Victorious shirt
    Bahrain - Victorious
    • 61 Matej Mohorińć
    • 62 Kamil Gradek
    • 63 Fran Miholjevińá
    • 64 MatevŇĺ Govekar
    • 65 Andrea Pasqualon
    • 66 Fred Wright
    • 67 DuŇ°an Rajovińá
  • BORA - hansgrohe shirt
    BORA - hansgrohe
    • 71 Jordi Meeus
    • 72 Marco Haller
    • 73 Emil Herzog
    • 74 Bob Jungels
    • 75 Jonas Koch
    • 76 Luis-Joe L√ľhrs
    • 77 Cesare Benedetti
  • Cofidis shirt
    Cofidis
    • 81 Axel Zingle
    • 82 Aim√© De Gendt
    • 83 Alexis Gougeard
    • 84 Nicolas Debeaumarch√©
    • 85 Alexis Renard
    • 86 Nolann Mahoudo
    • 87 Piet Allegaert
  • Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team shirt
    Decathlon AG2R La Mondiale Team
    • 91 Oliver Naesen
    • 92 Dries De Bondt
    • 93 Sander De Pestel
    • 94 Pierre Gautherat
    • 95 Jordan Labrosse
    • 96 Damien Touz√©
    • 97 Edvald Boasson Hagen
  • EF Education - EasyPost shirt
    EF Education - EasyPost
    • 101 Alberto Bettiol
    • 102 Stefan Bissegger
    • 103 Owain Doull
    • 104 Mikkel Fr√łlich Honor√©
    • 105 Harry Sweeny
    • 106 Jonas Rutsch
    • 107 Michael Valgren
  • Groupama - FDJ shirt
    Groupama - FDJ
    • 111 Stefan K√ľng
    • 112 Sven Erik Bystr√łm
    • 113 Lewis Askey
    • 114 Olivier Le Gac
    • 115 Fabian Lienhard
    • 116 Cl√©ment Russo
    • 117 Samuel Watson
  • INEOS Grenadiers shirt
    INEOS Grenadiers
    • 121 Thomas Pidcock
    • 122 Leo Hayter
    • 123 Salvatore Puccio
    • 124 Luke Rowe
    • 125 Connor Swift
    • 126 Ben Turner
    • 127 Cameron Wurf
  • Lidl - Trek shirt
    Lidl - Trek
    • 131 Jasper Stuyven
    • 132 Otto Vergaerde
    • 133 Alex Kirsch
    • 134 Jonathan Milan
    • 135 Toms SkujiŇÜŇ°
    • 136 Tim Declercq
    • 137 Edward Theuns
  • Movistar Team shirt
    Movistar Team
    • 141 Iv√°n Garc√≠a Cortina
    • 142 Johan Jacobs
    • 143 Mathias Norsgaard
    • 144 Oier Lazkano
    • 145 Manlio Moro
    • 146 Gonzalo Serrano
    • 147 Albert Torres
  • Team dsm-firmenich PostNL shirt
    Team dsm-firmenich PostNL
    • 151 Patrick Eddy
    • 152 Sean Flynn
    • 153 Bram Welten
    • 154 Niklas M√§rkl
    • 155 Tim Naberman
    • 156 Frank van den Broek
    • 157 Pavel Bittner
  • Team Jayco AlUla shirt
    Team Jayco AlUla
    • 161 Luke Durbridge
    • 162 Lawson Craddock
    • 163 Anders Foldager
    • 164 Amund Gr√łndahl Jansen
    • 165 Christopher Juul-Jensen
    • 166 Blake Quick
    • 167 Campbell Stewart
  • UAE Team Emirates shirt
    UAE Team Emirates
    • 171 Tim Wellens
    • 172 Filippo Baroncini
    • 173 √Ālvaro Jos√© Hodeg
    • 174 Ant√≥nio Morgado
    • 175 Nils Politt
    • 176 Michael Vink
    • 177 Rui Oliveira
  • Lotto Dstny shirt
    Lotto Dstny
    • 181 Arnaud De Lie
    • 182 Victor Campenaerts
    • 183 Jasper De Buyst
    • 184 Cedric Beullens
    • 185 S√©bastien Grignard
    • 186 Brent Van Moer
    • 187 Pascal Eenkhoorn
  • Team Flanders - Baloise shirt
    Team Flanders - Baloise
    • 191 Alex Colman
    • 192 Kamiel Bonneu
    • 193 Lars Craps
    • 194 Jules Hesters
    • 195 Elias Maris
    • 196 Dylan Vandenstorme
    • 197 Ward Vanhoof
  • Bingoal WB shirt
    Bingoal WB
    • 201 Nathan Vandepitte
    • 202 Ceriel Desal
    • 203 Luca De Meester
    • 204 Luca Van Boven
    • 205 Kenneth Van Rooy
    • 206 Jelle Vermoote
    • 207 Louis Blouwe
  • Israel - Premier Tech shirt
    Israel - Premier Tech
    • 211 Dylan Teuns
    • 212 Derek Gee
    • 213 Krists Neilands
    • 214 Riley Sheehan
    • 215 Riley Pickrell
    • 216 Tom Van Asbroeck
    • 217 Ethan Vernon
  • Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team shirt
    Q36.5 Pro Cycling Team
    • 221 Fabio Christen
    • 222 Kamil MaŇāecki
    • 223 Rory Townsend
    • 224 Tobias Ludvigsson
    • 225 Nicol√≤ Parisini
    • 226 Jannik Steimle
    • 227 Cyrus Monk
  • Tudor Pro Cycling Team shirt
    Tudor Pro Cycling Team
    • 231 Matteo Trentin
    • 232 Jacob Eriksson
    • 233 Alexander Krieger
    • 234 Petr Kelemen
    • 235 Arthur Kluckers
    • 236 Marius Mayrhofer
    • 237 Tom Bohli
  • Uno-X Mobility shirt
    Uno-X Mobility
    • 241 Alexander Kristoff
    • 242 Stian Fredheim
    • 243 Markus Hoelgaard
    • 244 Jonas Abrahamsen
    • 245 Erik Nords√¶ter Resell
    • 246 Rasmus Tiller
    • 247 S√łren W√¶renskjold
Legend:
Team lineup confirmed
Withdrawn
Back to top